Saturday, August 23, 2014

Krabi Trip [Part 2]

Hello people!
Here comes the part 2 of my Krabi Trip!

It's actually for Day 2 in Krabi...lol... My friends and I went for inland tour instead of going out to the sea. Krabi is not an island, it's an area near the sea, so there are a lot of inland places for tourists to visit. If you all went to Krabi before, you should know few of the popular tourist spots for inland tour.

Since we don't have transportation there, we actually went for one day inland tour. There were a lot of package choices for the inland tour, it's up to you to choose which is the best tour package for you. For my friends and I, we chose to visit Hot Spring, Emerald Pool, and then go for the Kayaking.

The Hot Spring Waterfall is consider very popular tourist spot. It always crowded with people during the peak season. It's actually a small hot spring waterfall and of course people can swim or enjoy the hot spring as long as they want to.

We consider kinda lucky because when we reached the hot spring, there's nobody there because it still early.

Since there's nobody there, means we can take a lot of photos without having stranger photobomb behind when we take photo. lol.

the environment there at the hot spring waterfall was nice and peaceful. It's so special to have a small hot spring waterfall in the middle of nowhere which is only full of trees. lol. We didn't stay for a long time because other than playing with hot spring water, there's nothing more we can do. lol.

The next destination was the Emerald Pool. I went there before with my family and the color of the water was so nice because it's in blue green color. (The water also very clear.) Thus, i was very anticipated to be there again.

However, if we wanna see the pool, we have to walk quite a distance. There were two roads to the pool, you can choose the longer road which is 1km, or the shorter road which is 800m. (If i remember correctly..)
And all of us were crazy enough to take the longer road...it took us like 20 minutes to reach the pool walking in nowhere.

Michael, my friend, taking photo on the way to Emerald Pool.

Although the road was never-ending, the scenery was...so nice! How come the water so crystal clear one...

Kc, my boy, taking photo by posing his signature pose.

Accidentally passed by this pond and it was so clear until the water appeared to be like transparent. As you can see from the photo, it looked like water and grass right? Actually there's a layer of water above the grass too, but it can't be seen from the photo. Amazingly clear pond water.

After a long long walk, finally reached the Emerald Pool. The water was still as clear as before. The best part of it was, people can swim and play in the pool. Nice right?

Photo credit to Max Chu.
When we were in the pool! 

After playing in the Emerald Pool, my friends decided to explore further more to search for the Blue Pond. I never been to the Blue Pond before, because it's too far away. But this time, we managed to reach the pond.
Blue Pond!
It's so pretty! It's so blue! It's so clear!
However, we cannot play in Blue Pond because it's very dangerous. It is not open for people to play in the pond because the bottom of the pond was a huge quicksand area.So beautiful yet so dangerous. We tried to clapped our hands because whenever we clapped hands, there will be bubbles coming up from the pond.

It's a must to have a photo with the Blue Pond.

After the Blue Pond, we went back to hotel and then prepare for the Kayaking. At first i thought Kayak was kinda easy because normally I did it at pond or near seaside. But for this time... It's so challenging and tiring because it's my first time Kayak until the middle of the sea and into some mountain alley, or cave or wherever it is... Since i not a very sporty-of-type-girl, i didn't really workout or play any sports too, so... you can imagine the whole Kayak thingy was kinda like a never-ending nightmare to me.

Things didn't really work out during the whole Kayaking session because:
1. I don't have energy to actually row...
2. My boy don't know how to Kayak...
3. It's very tiring and need a lot of energy and effort.
4. I feel like dying halfway.
5. Weather not really good and the wave was so big until i cannot control the Kayak.
6. Kinda argue with my boy because we cannot co-operate at all.
7. The worst was, we always fell behind from the team.

"Give Up & Turn Back" appeared few hundred times in my mind at that time because i was so not in the mood and i feel like hitting people. lol.

However, i still bear with everything and tried to catch up with others. I knew my boy was tired, but me too... The tiredness is double for me since he is a sporty-type-of-boy.

The whole scenery was awesome when we enter some areas which i dunno where is it. It lifted my mood a little and i was so into all the beautiful scenery. 

Stop by a small beach at the back of an island just to see monkeys. lol. Finally got some rest before heading back by Kayaking. Not a great experience for me but it was my first time Kayaking with my boy. lol. 

That's all for my Krabi Trip Part 2... There's still another part coming up soon!
xoxo.

If you all wanna...
Like my Facebook Page: Ridley's Bloggie
Follow my Twitter: Ridleyjing
Follow my Instagram: Ridleyjing
Follow my Tumblr: Ridleyjing
Subscribe to my channel: Ridley Jing

Saturday, August 16, 2014

Krabi Trip [Part 1]

Hello people!
Finally i decided  to start writing my graduation trip series here in my blog. lol. It was a very tough life for the whole Degree Year 3 and my friends and I really deserved  a getaway to somewhere. The place that we chose for our getaway was Krabi! I've been to Krabi once with my family so I kinda know how is the place, I think it's a good choice for us.

On that day, my boy and I reached the KLIA2 early in the morning and it still dark outside. I was excited because it was our first time to visit KLIA2. The new airport was...new and huge, it's like a huge shopping mall. Didn't get a chance to shop there yet because the shop not yet open for business during early hours. We are walking around the airport while waiting for the rest of my friends.

Although it was a new airport, but the departure gate was so far away. It took us almost 20 minutes to reached the departure level.

Managed to take a photo inside the plane. Was kinda worried when taking flights due to some flight incidents happened recently. But still I wanna go travel so badly.

The weather not really nice when we reached Krabi. Walked around Krabi only we knew it was off season. The weather was kinda messy because of sudden rain, sudden sunny and sudden windy for almost everyday. 

It was sleepy and tiring due to the early flights. When we reached our destination, we searched for food immediately for our brunch.
Pad Thai for my boy.

Beef Boat noodle for me.

Extremely starving after the flight and finally got to eat something.
The food at Krabi was cheaper than here in KL. But it depends on which restaurant you are entering. lol. After brunch, we decided to go Tesco to grab some stuffs, food and drinks. It was really a very sunny day when we walked to Tesco. However when we entered Tesco, it rained so heavily outside.

After we bought all the groceries, the weather went back to sunny day. We stopped by a coffee shop outside the Tesco and decided to have coffee.

I not really into coffee and I seldom drink coffee also. But this coffee... (If I remembered it correctly, it was Blue Mountain) this one is nice. Maybe it was because of the hot weather, I just drank it. lol. And the price of it was cheaper than coffee in Malaysia. 

Hunt for food again after taking some nap and rest at the hotel. Don't really know what to eat so we stopped at Black Canyon. lol.

Ordered some drinks because the weather was hot but windy. lol.

Passed by the sea and the beach on our way back to hotel. It was windy and the wave was big. It was definitely not a suitable weather for playing at the seaside at that season. lol. 

Finally a photo with my boy. lol. 

We spent our day one, walking around and exploring the things and shops around our hotel area. Kinda miserable and dunno what to do for day one. It's good to travel with friends though.

Krabi Trip [Part One] ends here...Stay tuned for [Part 2].

That's all.
xoxo.

If you all wanna...
Like my Facebook Page: Ridley's Bloggie
Follow my Twitter: Ridleyjing
Follow my Instagram: Ridleyjing
Follow my Tumblr: Ridleyjing
Subscribe to my channel: Ridley Jing

Friday, August 15, 2014

Aza Miyuko Fans Meet

Hello people!
The saddest moment during this month was i was not able to attend Animangaki, sobs. Anyway, to getaway from all the sadness, i decided to post about Aza Miyuko Fans Meeting! lol. I know it's a bit late, i still wanna post it.

The Fans meeting was held on 22nd June at One City. The stage was setup kinda simple with a huge banner. 

The media booth was kinda difficult to locate when all the people started to gather around the stage. It took me some time to actually look for the register booth. Miyuko on stage just on time when i registered at the booth! Super happy and excited to see her.

Thanks to the organizer, i was able to see her in such a close distance. She's so so so pretty and it was my first time meeting her. lol. 

And there, she was looking straight to my camera suddenly.

The whole event started by the greetings from Miyuko to all her fans. Then the signature session started after.
All the lucky fans got to meet her in person and got her signature as long as you purchase the either the photo book or the poster. 

This photo was taken when it was my turn to get her signature. lol. I was so so so so so nervous because she's so pretty!

Another super excited moment, the moment when she gave me her coscard.

A photo chance with pretty Miyuko.

It was such a impromptu opportunity to interview her in person. Due to the time limit, i wasn't able to ask her more question but only 5 questions. She did answered all the 5 questions in Korean. So i have to thanked Angela, the translator, for translating the whole interview session.



Many photos were taken during the interview session by my super excited sister, Chelses.

I wanted to express my gratitude to the organizer for having me to be part of the event. I wanted to thanks Miyuko for accepting my interview and answered all my questions for her. She was a very good cosplayer by showing her professionalism and passion towards cosplay. It was a very great experience for me to actually got the chance to interview her and learned more about her.

I will end my post with a video for the interview session, hope you all like it.


That's all for the updates.
xoxo.

If you all wanna...
Like my Facebook Page: Ridley's Bloggie
Follow my Twitter: Ridleyjing
Follow my Instagram: Ridleyjing
Follow my Tumblr: Ridleyjing
Subscribe to my channel: Ridley Jing

Thursday, August 7, 2014

Ridley's Diary [3]

Hello people~
I have been abandoning my cute little blog for quite some time, so i guess i will have to blog about what happened recently? lol.

End of June to beginning of July was one of my busiest month. It was exhausting when it came to my fyp submission but it was happy when i got to attend some awesome event. There are still a lot of pending blog post in my draft but i will try my best to finish all the post asap.

Talk about end of June, I was honored to attend Aza Miyuko Fans Meeting which held at One City. It was a nice meeting with Miyuko because i had been following her on social media since the day i heard about her name.

She was a professional cosplayer and i was very happy to interview her during her fans meeting. It was my first time interviewing a cosplayer so i was kinda nervous and shy at that time because she's so beautiful. Well, the blog post for her fans meeting will be up soon.

After that, i am so happy to get interviewed by one of the journalist from NanYangShangBao. The whole interview was about cosplay. 
I went for the interview with my sister, it was a good experience for me too as i can learned so much from the interview session.
 It was so shy to see my face on newspaper but it was a milestone for me.

Just to escaped from the stress of my life, i decided to accompany my sister for a movie.
The ticket for the movie sold out pretty fast at all other places so we watched it at Pavilion. The movie i watched on that day was K: Missing King. I didn't watch the anime but luckily the movie got flashback a bit of the anime story line, so it was fine for me. lol.

After that, i seldom updated my blog because i was busy with my final year project. Did not even get enough sleep because i was trying to finish it before the due date. It was a lot of work for this thick fyp, it was about 200 pages. Thanks to my friends and family for supporting me throughout the days. Thanks to my supervisor for guiding me. And finally thanks to my bf for helping me throughout the sleepless nights.
These thick paper had followed me for almost 9 months, causing some sleepless nights and unbelievable stress for me. But it was all over now and i can enjoy my life now.

After fyp and presentation, my friends and i decided to go for a getaway to Krabi.
Kinda afraid of flights due to some flight incident happened on airlines recently. But i'm safe and sound right now, so it's okay. lol. 

I like sea and beach, so it was a perfect getaway for me. It was happy to travel with friends and bf. I hope the trip was a bit longer. I'm going to miss this trip so much. Anyway, another blog post will be up soon about the trip. 

I went for Korean class and i studied for the exam too. Although it was only beginner level one, Korean is difficult to learn. lol. However, study hard is a must to score good in exam. So, i studied it and i did scored a good result for Korean. 

That's all for what happened recently and it's August now. Time flies real fast nowadays and there are so many things for me to achieve in the coming days. 

xoxo.

If you all wanna...
Like my Facebook Page: Ridley's Bloggie
Follow my Twitter: Ridleyjing
Follow my Instagram: Ridleyjing
Follow my Tumblr: Ridleyjing
Subscribe to my channel: Ridley Jing

Thursday, July 31, 2014

bloop Germ Blaster [Review]

Hello people!
Back from holiday and it's time to post up another product review!
The product for today's review is the bloop Germ Blaster!
Thanks to HiShop and bloop for sending me this product. I received the parcel at the beginning of July and the one i'm having is the grey color one, which is the Professor Germ Blaster. It is so cute with all the designs and it also came with another four designs.

It means, they have total of 5 designs and types for the germ blaster series.
  • DANCING GERM BLASTER Possess DANCEpower to bash the GERMS.
  • PROFESSOR GERM BLASTER PossessKNOWLEDGE power to kill the GERMS.
  • LOVING GERM BLASTER Possess LOVEpower to destroy the GERMS.
  • FUZZY GERM BLASTER Possess FUZZY power to slash the GERMS.
  • TRAVELLER GERM BLASTERPossess TRAVEL power to teleport the GERMS.
If you buy one set, it will comes with a free key chain and all the key chain are cute.

bloop Germ Blaster is an anti-bacteria hand gel, it is able to kill 99.9% of germs on our hands. There were ingredients and directions of use listed behind the bottle. You may enlarge the photo to view it.

If you look clearly, there were blue beads in the hand gel which helps in cleansing.

Pour or squeeze some of the hand gel out of the bottle to your hand and gently rub it on your hands. It's a bit watery at first but it will dries up and becomes non-sticky. As for the scent, it smells nice and not to strong.

Personal thoughts:
It's very small and easy to carry inside my bag or makeup pouch. I think it's very useful during travel because you can bring it basically to everywhere. About the killing germs part, i cannot really see it and show it up on my blog so i'm sorry for that. However, the things that i knew were, it was non-sticky, non-greasy and it smells nice. Frankly speaking, i'm not a person who can use hand gel or sanitizer often as it makes my hand palm sweats a lot. However, i did tried in on the back of my hands. If you are into hand gel or you are interested to get one, bloop Germ Blaster might be your choice.

Price:
1 bottle = RM 4.90
1 full set + key chain = RM 24.50 

Product link: 

For more information:
‘Like’ HiShop on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/hishopmy
‘Like’ bloop on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/bloopinc
Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/hishop.my
Subscribe to HiShop for exclusive updates: http://www.hishop.my/subscribe

**Exclusive 15% rebate for you all by using "RIDLEYJING" during your checkout on HiShop.**

That's all for my review.
xoxo.

If you all wanna...
Like my Facebook Page: Ridley's Bloggie
Follow my Twitter: Ridleyjing
Follow my Instagram: Ridleyjing
Follow my Tumblr: Ridleyjing
Subscribe to my channel: Ridley Jing